Weis Mkts. v. Lancaster Twp.
[…] Cmwlth. 2004) ).

We cite this unpublished decision as persuasive authority pursuant to our Internal Operating Procedures. 210 Pa. Code § 69.414(a).

As discussed above, Weis is correct in asserting that the record contains no evidence in support of the Township's decision. Therefore, if the Township's exercise of its discretion pursuant to Section 461(b.3) of the Liquor Code requires support by record evidence, then it abused its discretion in denying Weis's intermunicipal license transfer request.

The Township, however, insists the legislature, by amending the language of Section 461(b.3) of the Liquor Code, has given municipalities unfettered discretion to deny intermunicipal license transfers. We disagree.

Section 461(b.3) previously provided, in pertinent part: "The municipality must approve the request unless it finds that doing so would adversely affect the welfare, health, peace and morals of the municipality or its residents." Former 47 P.S. § 461(b.3) (emphasis added). However, the legislature amended Section 461(b.3) in 2006. It now provides, in pertinent part: "The municipality may approve the request." 47 P.S. § 461(b.3) (emphasis added).