AWT Beaver Independence Deli, Inc. v. Commonwealth
[…] BEFORE: SMITH-RIBNER, Judge, and LEADBETTER, Judge, and FLAHERTY, Senior Judge.


The Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board (Board) and the Township of Independence, Beaver County, Pennsylvania (Township), appeal respective orders of the Court of Common Pleas of Beaver County (common pleas) that reversed the Township's and the Board's denials of applications by AWT Beaver Independence Deli, Inc. t/a Beaver Independence Deli (AWT), for approval of an intermunicipal transfer of a liquor license pursuant to Section 461(b.3) of the Liquor Code (Code).

Act of April 12, 1951, P.L. 90, as amended, 47 P.S. § 4-461(b.3).

Section 461 provides in pertinent part:

An intermunicipal transfer of a license . . . must first be approved by the governing body of the receiving municipality when the total number of existing restaurant liquor licenses and eating place retail dispenser licenses in the receiving municipality exceed one license per three thousand inhabitants. Upon request for approval of an intermunicipal transfer of a license or issuance of an economic development license by an applicant, at least one public hearing shall be held by the municipal governing body for the purpose of receiving comments and recommendations of interested individuals residing within the municipality concerning the applicant's intent to transfer a license into the municipality. . . . The governing body shall, within forty-five days of a request for approval, render a decision by ordinance or resolution to approve or disapprove the applicant's request for an intermunicipal transfer of a license. . . . The municipality must approve the request unless it finds that doing so would adversely affect the welfare, health, peace and morals of the municipality or its residents. A decision by the governing body of the municipality to deny the request may be appealed to the court of common pleas in the county in which the municipality is located.

47 P.S. § 4-461(b.3) (emphasis added).

This is not the first time this matter has been before this court.