Weinstein v. William S. Hart Union High School District
[…] We concur. We have considered the opposing declarations and they do not support Weinsteins claim that the District exercised control over Dalbey. They merely show the District requested the parents to drop off and pick up their children at certain locations, and that the District proposed certain traffic improvements to the City, which circumstances do not show the District controlled Dalbey.

In sum, Weinstein cannot show any prejudicial error in the trial courts evidentiary rulings.

4. Weinsteins reliance on Education Code section 44808 is unavailing.

Education Code section 44808 provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, no school district, city or county board of education, county superintendent of schools, or any officer or employee of such district or board shall be responsible or in any way liable for the conduct or safety of any pupil of the public schools at any time when such pupil is not on school property, unless such district, board, or person has undertaken to provide transportation for such pupil to and from the school premises, has undertaken a school-sponsored activity off the premises of such school, has otherwise specifically assumed such responsibility or liability or has failed to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances. [¶] In the event of such a specific undertaking, the district, board, or person shall be liable or responsible for the conduct or safety of any pupil only while such pupil is or should be under the immediate and direct supervision of an employee of such district or board." (Italics added.)

Weinstein contends the District owed a duty of care under this section because District personnel assumed responsibility to regularly supervise students on Dalbey as they proceeded to and from their parents vehicles.