Weinstein v. University of Connecticut
[…] Claims that State Officer, in Individual Capacity, Acted in Excess of Authority

Since the court determines, as to Count Four, that state is not the real party in interest, and that sovereign immunity does not bar the action, the court next proceeds to consider whether Dean Earley is afforded statutory immunity pursuant to General Statutes § 4-165. See Shay v. Rossi, supra, 253 Conn. 162-63 (where sovereign immunity does not apply to the official capacity claim then statutory immunity may apply to the individual capacity claim).

General Statutes § 4-165(a) provides in relevant part: " No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment . . ." " [W]hen asserting a claim that a state officer acted in excess of his statutory authority, 'the plaintiffs must do more than allege that the defendant['s] conduct was in excess of [his] statutory authority; they also must allege or otherwise establish facts that reasonably support those