holding that Section 74.053 objection is not available for a chapter 75 assignment of a former appellate justice to a court of appeals
[…] Justice Cantu was previously defeated for re-election to the Fourth Court of Appeals. See TEXAS JUDICIAL COUNCIL AND OFFICE OF COURT ADMINISTRATION, TEXAS JUDICIAL SYSTEM ANNUAL REPORT FOR FISCAL YEAR 1995, at 114 n. 2 (1995).
Justice Cantu was assigned to this case by Chief Justice Phillips of the Supreme Court on November 5, 1996, and the parties were subsequently notified; therefore, appellee objected timely.
Section 75.003 provides:
(a) A former judge whose last judicial office before leaving active service was justice or judge of the supreme court, the court of criminal appeals, or a court of appeals is, with the former judge's consent to each assignment, subject to assignment by the chief justice of the supreme court:
(1) to sit on an appellate, district, or statutory county court; and
(2) to the administrative judicial region in which the former judge resides for reassignment by the presiding judge of that region to a district or statutory county court within the region.
(b) A reassignment by a presiding judge under Subsection (a)(2) is subject to the requirement of Section 74.005. The assignment of a former judge by the chief justice to the administrative region of the former judge's residence continues only during the period for which the former judge has certified a willingness to serve under Section 74.0551.
TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 75.003 (Vernon Supp. 1997). Section 75.003(a)(1) is the provision under which Justice Cantu is assigned.
Section 74.053 provides: