holding that Section 74.053 objection is not available for a chapter 75 assignment of a former appellate justice to a court of appeals
[…] (1) to sit on an appellate, district, or statutory county court; and
(2) to the administrative judicial region in which the former judge resides for reassignment by the presiding judge of that region to a district or statutory county court within the region.
(b) A reassignment by a presiding judge under Subsection (a)(2) is subject to the requirement of Section 74.005. The assignment of a former judge by the chief justice to the administrative region of the former judge's residence continues only during the period for which the former judge has certified a willingness to serve under Section 74.0551.
TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 75.003 (Vernon Supp. 1997). Section 75.003(a)(1) is the provision under which Justice Cantu is assigned.
Section 74.053 provides:
(a) When a judge is assigned under this chapter the presiding judge shall, if it is reasonable and practicable and if time permits, give notice of the assignment to each attorney representing a party to the case that is to be heard in whole or in part by the assigned judge.
(b) If a party to a civil case files a timely objection to the assignment, the judge shall not hear the case. Except as provided by Subsection (d), each party to the case is only entitled to one objection under this section for that case.
(c) An objection under this section must be filed before the first hearing or trial, including pretrial hearings, over which the assigned judge is to preside.
(d) A former judge or justice who was not a retired judge may not sit in a case if either party objects to the judge or justice.
The language and placement of section 74.053 would seem to indicate that it does not apply to the appointment of a former justice to sit on a court of appeals. The section is contained in subchapter C of chapter 74, which is entitled, "Administrative Judicial Regions."