RICHARD WEDDLE, Plaintiff, v. ISIDRO BACA, et al., Defendants.
[…] Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 586 (1986)). "The mere existence of a scintilla of evidence in support of the plaintiff's position will be insufficient." Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252.
IV. DEFENDANTS' OBJECTION (ECF NO. 47)
Defendants moved for summary judgment on Plaintiff's state law claims in Count VI (negligence and gross negligence) based on sovereign immunity. (ECF No. 24 at 25.) Specifically, Defendants argue that Plaintiff failed to properly invoke Nevada's waiver of sovereign immunity for tort actions under NRS §§ 41.0337 and 41.031. (Id.) The first statute—NRS § 41.0337—prohibits a plaintiff from bringing "tort actions arising out of an act or omission within the scope of a person's public duties or employment" against state employees unless the State of Nevada is named as a party defendant under the second statute—NRS § 41.031. See NRS §§ 41.0337(1)-(2); 41.031(2).