Weddington v. Cent. Express
[…] Id. at 2.

To the extent that Plaintiff seeks to simply add Perkins, Johnson, and Anytime Towing as defendants liable for his previously filed conversion and property damage claims, Plaintiff faces the same statute of limitations bar as the Court discussed at length, above. And if Plaintiff is endeavoring to add a new claim for fraud against Perkins, Johnson, and Anytime Towing, he faces a similar bar.

Virginia imposes a two-year statute of limitations for fraud. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-243(A) (“[E]very action for damages resulting from fraud, shall be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues.”); see also Schmidt v. Household Fin. Corp., II, 661 S.E.2d 834, 838 (Va. 2008). For fraud claims, the cause of action accrues when the fraud “is discovered or by the exercise of due diligence reasonably should have been discovered.” Schmidt, 661 S.E.2d 838-39 (quoting Va.