No. HHB CV 05 4003528 S
[…] On April 13, 2005, the plaintiff served the two defendants through the commissioner of motor vehicles pursuant to General Statutes § 52-63. One day later, the defendants moved to dismiss the action on the grounds that the abode service was improper as the defendants had not been living at that address for approximately one and one-half years prior to the service. On April 15, 2005, the plaintiff sought to amend his return of process to allow for the substitute service.
General Statutes § 52-63 states, in part: "(a) Any operator or owner of a motor vehicle at the time of issuance of his license or registration shall be deemed to have appointed the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles as his attorney and to have agreed that any process in any civil action against him on account of any claim for damages resulting from his alleged negligence or the alleged negligence of his servant or agent in the operation of any motor vehicle in this state may be served upon the commissioner as provided in this section and shall have the same validity as if served upon the owner or operator personally, even though the person sought to be served has left the state prior to commencement of the action or his present whereabouts is unknown."
II CT Page 8676
The plaintiff does not contest the abode service challenge.