No. HHB CV 05 4003528 S
[…] II CT Page 8676
The plaintiff does not contest the abode service challenge. However, the plaintiff argues that as long as the amended service was procured prior to the motion to dismiss filing, it should be granted pursuant to General Statutes § 52-72, which states, in part, "[a]ny court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which . . . is for any . . . reason defective . . ." The plaintiff argues that our Supreme Court's ruling in Concept Associates, Ltd. v. Board of Tax Review, 229 Conn. 618, 642 A.2d 1186 (1994), allowing for the amendment of process to correct an improper return date supports this claim.