No. HHB CV 05 4003528 S
[…] General Statutes § 52-593a states: "(a) Except in the case of an appeal from an administrative agency governed by section 4-183, a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to a state marshal authorized to serve the process and the process is served, as provided by law, within thirty days of the delivery.
(b) In any such case, the state marshal making service shall endorse under oath on such state marshal's return the date of delivery of the process to such state marshal for service in accordance with this section."
The plaintiff indicates that there is some question, due to the police reports, as to whether the accident occurred on January 17, 2003 or January 18, 2003.
In Ruffino v. Gasparri, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No.