No. CV00 0180714 S
[…] The plaintiff responds that the fifteen day calculation begins to run from the last day of the applicable statute of limitations period and not from the date when process is delivered to an authorized officer. Additionally, the plaintiff argues that as a remedial statute, General Statutes § 52-593 a must be liberally construed and that courts should not elevate form over substance by analyzing a statute on the basis of its structure rather than its purpose.
General Statutes § 52-593a states in relevant part that:
"[A] cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to an officer authorized to serve the process or is personally delivered to the office of any sheriff within the time limited by law, and the process is served, as provided by law, within fifteen days of the delivery." (Emphasis added.)