No. M2014-02230-COA-R3-CV
[…] Plaintiffs do not cite any proof in the record to show that Defendants shared the profits; to the contrary, Nancy Dorris testified that she received — via the real estate company she worked for — a commission check and that the sellers' proceeds were deposited into P.H. Dorris' account. There is no testimony or other evidence that any profit was shared in such a manner as to support a determination that an implied partnership existed.
Pertinent to our consideration of this issue is Tenn. Code Ann. § 61-1-202, which states in pertinent part:
(c) In determining whether a partnership is formed, the following rules apply:
(1) Joint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy by the entireties, joint property, common property, or part ownership does not by itself establish a partnership, even if the co-owners share profits made by the use of the property.
(2) The sharing of gross returns does not by itself establish a partnership, even if the persons sharing them have a joint or common right or interest in property from which the returns are derived.
(3) A person who receives a share of the profits of a business is presumed to be a partner in the business, unless the profits were received in payment:
(A) Of a debt by installments or otherwise;
(B) For services as an independent contractor or of wages or other compensation to an employee;
(C) Of rent;
(D) Of an annuity or other retirement or health benefit to a beneficiary, representative, or designee of a deceased or retired partner;
(E) Of interest or other charge on a loan, even if the amount of payment varies with the profits of the business including a direct or indirect present or future ownership of the income, or rights to income, proceeds, or increase in value derived from the collateral; or
(F) For the sale of the goodwill of a business or other property by installments or otherwise.
Given the context of this testimony it is clear that Ms. Dorris was referring to the account of the construction company.
2. Implied Joint Venture