11-19-2024
[…] See J.N.W. v. Juv. Officer, 643 S.W.3d 618, 631 (Mo. App. W.D. 2022) (deficient point relied on challenging certification of a juvenile was reviewed because of "the gravity of the issue raised").
Analysis
Juvenile proceedings are civil, not criminal, and the goal is focused on the "continuing care, protection[,] and rehabilitation of the juvenile." J.D.H. v Juv. Ct. of St. Louis Cnty., 508 S.W.2d 497, 500 (Mo. banc 1974). However, as specifically contemplated in section 211.071, some juveniles are not proper subjects to be dealt with under the juvenile code. As relevant here, section 211.071.1 provided:
[i]f a petition alleges that any child has committed an offense which would be considered first degree murder under section 565.020, . . . the court shall order a hearing, and may in its discretion, dismiss the petition and transfer the child to a court of general jurisdiction for prosecution under the general law.
Although it would not have affected Juvenile (a fifteen-year-old at the time her offenses were allegedly committed), we note that, effective August 28, 2024, section 211.071, RSMo Cum. Supp. 2024, now more narrowly provides:
[i]f a petition alleges that a child between the ages of twelve and eighteen has committed an offense which would be considered first degree murder under section 565.020, . . . the court shall order a hearing, and may in its discretion, dismiss the petition and transfer the child to a court of general jurisdiction for prosecution under the general law. [(Emphasis added.)]
In exercising that discretion, the juvenile court must comply with section 211.071.6, which requires:
[a] written report shall be prepared in accordance with this chapter developing fully all available information relevant to the criteria which shall be considered by the court in determining whether the child is a proper subject to be dealt with under the provisions of this chapter and whether there are reasonable prospects of rehabilitation within the juvenile justice system. These criteria shall include but not be limited to:
(1) The seriousness of the offense alleged and whether the protection of the community requires transfer to the court of general jurisdiction;
(2) Whether the offense alleged involved viciousness, force and violence;
(3) Whether the offense alleged was against persons or property with greater weight being given to the offense against persons, especially if personal injury resulted;
(4) Whether the offense alleged is a part of a repetitive pattern of offenses which indicates that the child may be beyond rehabilitation under the juvenile code;
(5) The record and history of the child, including experience with the juvenile justice system, other courts, supervision, commitments to juvenile institutions and other placements;
(6) The sophistication and maturity of the child as determined by consideration of his or her home and environmental situation, emotional condition and pattern of living;
(7) The age of the child; (8) The program and facilities available to the juvenile court in considering disposition;