No. SD 37119
[…] State v. Woodworth , 941 S.W.2d 679, 697 (Mo. App. W.D. 1997) (citing In interest of A.D.R. , 603 S.W.2d at 575, 580-81 (Mo. banc 1980) ). An abuse of discretion exists where the juvenile court's ruling is so unreasonable and arbitrary that it shocks the sense of justice and is clearly against the logic of the surrounding circumstances. Interest of T.D.S. , 643 S.W.3d 510, 516 (Mo. App. E.D. 2021). We defer to the juvenile court on issues of credibility. Woodworth , 941 S.W.2d at 692.
Section 211.071 sets out the process for certification of a juvenile for trial as an adult.
When a certification hearing is required by section 211.071.1, "[a] written report shall be prepared ... developing fully all available information relevant to the criteria which shall be considered by the court in determining whether the child is a proper subject to be dealt with under the provisions of [chapter 211] and whether there are reasonable prospects of rehabilitation within the juvenile justice system."
J.N.W. v. Juvenile Officer , 643 S.W.3d 618, 631 (Mo. App. W.D. 2022) (quoting § 211.071.6)). "[T]he court must consider the juvenile officer's report which must contain all available information relevant to the court's consideration in making a certification determination."