No. 334917
[…] Anzaldua v Neogen Corp, 292 Mich App 626, 631; 808 NW2d 804 (2011) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
The WPA defines "employee" as "a person who performs a service for wages or other remuneration under a contract of hire, written or oral, express or implied" including "a person employed by the state or a political subdivision of the state except state classified civil service." MCL 15.361(a). The WPA defines "person" as "an individual, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, association, or any other legal entity." MCL 15.361(c).
In Chilingirian v City of Fraser, 194 Mich App 65, 69-70; 486 NW2d 347 (1992) (Chilingirian I), this Court concluded that, in determining whether a person is an employee under the WPA,
[t]he test to be employed is one of "economic reality."