Docket No. 313978.
[…] “ ‘Forum non conveniens' is defined as the ‘discretionary power of the court to decline jurisdiction when convenience of parties and ends of justice would be better served if action were brought and tried in another forum.’ ” Id. at 604, 719 N.W.2d 40, quoting Black's Law Dictionary (6th ed). The concept is a common-law doctrine that is not derived from statutes. Radeljak, 475 Mich. at 604, 719 N.W.2d 40. However, we need not consider this doctrine because we hold that, pursuant to Michigan law, plaintiffs' claims are to be heard in Illinois, not Michigan, and dismissal is proper.
MCL 500.8156(1) provides, “In a liquidation proceeding in a reciprocal state against an insurer domiciled in that state, claimants against the insurer who reside within this state may file claims either with the ancillary receiver, if any, in this state or with the domiciliary liquidator.” Because it is established that AMICO is the subject of a liquidation proceeding in Illinois, the salient issue is whether Illinois is a “reciprocal state.”