Docket No. 313978.
[…] .215 ILCS 5/221.3 provides that “[i]n any delinquency proceeding begun in this state against a domiciliary insurer of this state, claimants residing in a reciprocal ancillary state may file claims either with the ancillary receiver, if any, or with the domiciliary receiver.”
.215 ILCS 5/221.4 provides that “[i]f a delinquency proceeding is commenced in a reciprocal state ... claimants against such insurer who reside within this State may file claims either with the ancillary receiver, if any, appointed in this State or with the domiciliary receiver.”
.215 ILCS 5/189 provides that the court may “restrain all persons, companies, and entities from bringing or further prosecuting all actions and proceedings at law or in equity or otherwise, whether in this State or elsewhere, against the company or its assets or property or the Director....” And 215 ILCS 5/221.9 provides that “[i]n the event of the commencement of delinquency proceedings in any reciprocal state no action or proceeding in the nature of an attachment, garnishment, execution or otherwise, shall be commenced in the courts of this state against such delinquent insurer