Docket No. 313978.
[…] liquidator or the ancillary receiver, if one exists, which is substantively matched by 215 ILCS 5/221.3. Next, MCL 500.8156 provides that claims against an insurer domiciled in a reciprocal state may be filed with the domiciliary liquidator or the ancillary receiver, if one exists; this provision is substantively matched by 215 ILCS 5/221.4. And finally, MCL 500. 8157 provides that an attachment, garnishment, levy of execution, or other related proceeding may not be commenced or maintained against the domestic insurer during liquidation proceedings, and that is substantively matched by 215 ILCS 5/189 and 215 ILCS 5/221.9, taken together.
.215 ILCS 5/191 provides that “[t]he Director and his successor and successors in office shall be vested by operation of law with the title to all property, contracts, and rights of action of the company as of the date of the order directing rehabilitation or liquidation.”
.215 ILCS 5/221.2 provides that “[t]he domiciliary receiver of an insurer domiciled in a reciprocal state shall ... be vested by operation of law with the title to all of the assets, property, contracts, agents' balances, and all of the books, accounts and other records....”