Docket No. 313978.
[…] .215 ILCS 5/221.2 provides that “[t]he domiciliary receiver of an insurer domiciled in a reciprocal state shall ... be vested by operation of law with the title to all of the assets, property, contracts, agents' balances, and all of the books, accounts and other records....”
.215 ILCS 5/221.3 provides that “[i]n any delinquency proceeding begun in this state against a domiciliary insurer of this state, claimants residing in a reciprocal ancillary state may file claims either with the ancillary receiver, if any, or with the domiciliary receiver.”
.215 ILCS 5/221.4 provides that “[i]f a delinquency proceeding is commenced in a reciprocal state ... claimants against such insurer who reside within this State may file claims either with the ancillary receiver, if any, appointed in this State or with the domiciliary receiver.”