No. 0-583 / 10-0235.
[…] IV. Retroactive Expenses.
Lisa asked the court to make an award of retroactive child support from the time of Blake's birth until the entry of the temporary child support order. The court ruled the record did not support Lisa's request for $6000 for sixteen months of retroactive child support. Instead, the trial court awarded Lisa $4707.84 for expenses Lisa paid prior to the January 2009 temporary support order: (1) one-half of the birth expenses ($1204.78); (2) one-half of health insurance premiums paid by Lisa ($1003.06); and (3) one-half of claimed child care expenses ($2500).
Iowa Code section 600B.25(1) provides in part:
The court may order the father to pay amounts the court deems appropriate for the past support and maintenance of the child and for the reasonable and necessary expenses incurred by or for the mother in connection with prenatal care, the birth of the child, and postnatal care of the child and the mother, and other medical support as defined in section 252E.1.
Chris argues the court's $4707.84 award is inequitable because his income was very low throughout the duration of the pregnancy ($2138/2007 and $18,270/2008) while Lisa did not have to pay any living expenses upon her return to Iowa.