Webb v. Webb
[…] The trial court's cap on additional alimony limited the payments to the plaintiff's actual needs. The trial court's order was based upon defendant's actual income for any given year, and it was not required to make findings of bad faith on the part of defendant.

This argument is overruled.

V. Attorney's Fees

In his fourth argument, defendant contends that the trial court erred by awarding plaintiff partial attorney's fees. We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.4 (2007) provides, "At any time that a dependent spouse would be entitled to alimony pursuant to G.S. 50-16.3A, . . . the court may, upon application of such spouse, enter an order for reasonable counsel fees for the benefit of such spouse, to be paid and secured by the supporting spouse in the same manner as alimony." In order to establish that a spouse is entitled to attorney's fees they must be "(1) the dependent spouse, (2) entitled to the underlying relief demanded (e.g., alimony and/or child support), and (3) without sufficient means to defray the costs of litigation."