Webb v. Webb
[…] Defendant's income-expense surplus supports the conclusion that defendant is a supporting spouse. Id.

Amount, Duration, and Manner of Payment of Alimony

In determining whether to award alimony, the trial court must also consider the relevant sixteen factors set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(b). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(a). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(b) (2007) provides that "[t]he court shall exercise its discretion in determining the amount, duration, and manner of payment of alimony. The duration of the award may be for a specified or for an indefinite term." In determining the amount, duration, and manner of payment of alimony, the trial court must make a specific finding of fact on each of the factors in subsection (b) if evidence is offered on that factor. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(c) (2007).