Webb v. Webb
[…] In his first argument, defendant contends the trial court did not make sufficient findings of fact to enter an award of alimony pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A. We disagree.

Standard of Review

We review the trial court's determination on whether a party is entitled to alimony de novo. Barrett v. Barrett, 140 N.C. App. 369, 371, 536 S.E.2d 642, 644 (2000). If a party is entitled to alimony, a determination is made as to the amount of alimony to be awarded. We review this inquiry for an abuse of discretion. Id. Dependent and Supporting Spouse Classification N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(a) (2007) provides, in part, that "[t]he court shall award alimony to the dependent spouse upon a finding that one spouse is a dependent spouse, that the other spouse is a supporting spouse, and that an award of alimony is equitable after considering all relevant factors, including those set out in subsection (b) of this section." A dependent spouse is defined as "a spouse, whether husband or wife, who is actually substantially dependent upon the other spouse for his or her maintenance and support or is substantially in need of maintenance and support from the other spouse." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.1A(2) (2007).