CR-21-0143
[…] Jones v. State, 585 So.2d 180, 181 (Ala. Cr. App. 1991). In Ex parte Brannon, 547 So.2d 68 (Ala. 1989), [the Alabama Supreme Court] held that 'when a sentence is clearly illegal or is clearly not authorized by statute, the defendant does not need to object at the trial level in order to preserve that issue for appellate review.' 547 So.2d at 68."). See also Jackson v. State, 317 So.3d 1018, 1024 (Ala.Crim.App.2020).
"Intimidating a witness is a Class C felony." § 13A-10-123, Ala. Code 1975. When Webb committed that offense in October 2017, § 13A-5-6(a)(3), Ala. Code 1975, provided that the punishment for committing a Class C felony "shall be for a definite term of imprisonment" for "not more than 10 years or less than 1 year and 1 day and must be in accordance with subsection (b) of Section 15-18-8[, Ala. Code 1975,] unless sentencing is pursuant to Section 13A-5-9[, Ala. Code 1975]." Because Webb was not sentenced as a habitual felony offender under § 13A-5-9, Webb's sentence "'must fall within the range set out in § 13A-5-6(a)(3), Ala. Code 1975, and must comply with subsection (b) of the Split Sentence Act.'" Zink v. State, [Ms.