CV-02-645-ST
[…] On July 1, 2002, defendants filed Motions to Dismiss (dockets #3, #4, #5), which this court denied as moot in light of an order granting plaintiffs' Motion to Amend in Response to Defendants' Motions to Dismiss (docket #10). After the filing of the First Amended Complaint, defendants filed Motions to Dismiss First Amended Complaint (dockets #11, #12, #14). Plaintiffs responded with a Motion to File a Second Amended Complaint (docket #16).
Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 78j: "It shall be unlawful for any person . . . (b) To use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security . . . any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the [SEC] may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors."
On October 3, 2002, this court denied plaintiffs' Motion to File a Second Amended Complaint, but granted leave to plaintiffs to refile a Motion to File a Second Amended Complaint or respond to defendants' Motions to Dismiss Plaintiffs' First Amended Complaint by October 18, 2002 (docket #20).