CASE NO: 1:19-cv-01339
[…] Code § 4928.05 (2008). These designated areas where PUCO retained "supervision and regulation" address the relationship between CRESs and the public utilities which provide and deliver the electricity.
Ohio Rev. Code § 4905.01 is a definitions section. Ohio Rev. Code § 4905.31 addresses "reasonable arrangements" permitted contracts between two public utilities or between a public utility and one or more of its customers, consumers, or employees. Ohio Rev. Code § 4905.33(B) prohibits public utilities from furnishing free services or pricing their services below cost for the purpose of destroying competition. Ohio Rev. Code § 4905.35 prohibits public utilities from giving "any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any person, firm, corporation, or locality." Ohio Rev. Code §§ 4933.81 to 4933.90 deal with the territories granted to the companies who generate and deliver electricity.
The statue also contains an express grant of jurisdiction. Ohio Rev. Code § 4928.16(A)(1) states that: