CASE NO: 1:19-cv-01339
[…] No. 7 at 5.) Weaver contends that, while PUCO has exclusive jurisdiction over rates, rules, and business practices relating to the sale of electricity by public utilities, that jurisdiction does not extend to CRESs. (Doc. No. 15 at 9-10.)
CERSs are certified by PUCO and are subject to PUCO's supervision under Ohio Revised Code sections 4928.01, et seq., 4901.01 et seq., and 4928.08 et seq. However, certain exceptions to PUCO's authority over CRESs are carved out by statute. Ohio Rev. Code § 4928.05(A)(1) states in pertinent part that:
On and after the starting date of competitive retail electric service, a competitive retail electric service supplied by an electric utility or electric services company shall not be subject to supervision and regulation . . . by the public utilities commission under Chapters 4901 to 4909, 4933, 4935, and 4963 of the Revised Code, except sections 4905.10 and 4905.31, division (B) of section 4905.33, and sections 4905.35 and 4933.81 to 4933.90; except sections 4905.06, 4935.03, 4963.40, and 4963.41 of
the Revised Code only to the extent related to service reliability and public safety; and except as otherwise provided in this chapter.Ohio Rev. Code § 4928.05 (2008). These designated areas where PUCO retained "supervision and regulation" address the relationship between CRESs and the public utilities which provide and deliver the electricity.
Ohio Rev. Code § 4905.01 is a definitions section. Ohio Rev.