CASE NO: 1:19-cv-01339
[…] R.C. 1345.01(A). Thus, [Plaintiff's] CSPA claims fail as a matter of law." Saks, 971 N.E.2d at 503. The statutory definition of a "natural gas company" is similar to that of an electric light company: a company "engaged in the business of supplying natural gas for lighting, power, or heating purposes to consumers within this state." Ohio Rev. Code § 4905.03(D) (2012).
NAPG is indisputably "engaged in the business of supplying electricity for light, heat, or power purposes to consumers within this state," which is the definition of an "electric light company" under Ohio Rev. Code § 4905.03(C) (2012).