CASE NO: 1:19-cv-01339
[…] Code §§ 1345.02-03; failing to incorporate all material terms in its contract in violation of Ohio Rev. Code § 1345.02; and deceptively asserting that its pricing was based on market conditions in violation of Ohio Rev. Code §§ 1345.02(A) and 1345.02(B)(8). (Doc. No. 16-17.)
The CSPA defines a "Consumer transaction" as:
a sale, lease, assignment, award by chance, or other transfer of an item of goods, a service, a franchise, or an intangible, to an individual for purposes that are primarily personal, family, or household, or solicitation to supply any of these things.Ohio Rev. Code § 1345.01 (2018). The definition explicitly excludes "transactions between persons, defined in sections 4905.03 and 5725 .01 of the Revised Code, and their customers." (Id.) The "persons defined in sections 4905.03 . . . of the Revised Code" include "[a]n electric light company, when engaged in the business of supplying electricity for light, heat, or power purposes to consumers within this state, including supplying electric transmission service for electricity delivered to consumers in this state." Id.; Ohio Rev. Code § 4905.03(C) (2012).