No. 3D15–772.
[…] A police officer who knew W.B. from previous encounters over a period of several years, sought to stop W.B., ostensibly because the officer believed W.B. was not old enough to drive a scooter. Additionally, as the officer would later testify, the officer believed W.B. was required to wear protective eyewear.
At the police officer's approach, W.B. jumped off the scooter and fled from the officer on foot. Eventually, the officer apprehended W.B. at a nearby intersection.
W.B. was charged with resisting arrest without violence in violation of section 843.02 of the Florida Statutes. In relevant part, this statute provides: “Whoever shall resist, obstruct or oppose any officer ... in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree ....” (emphasis added)
After the State rested its case, W.B. moved for a judgment of dismissal, arguing that the officer was not executing a legal duty when he tried to stop W.B. because the officer lacked a reasonable suspicion as a basis to make the stop.