1:21-cv-00290-HAB-SLC
[…] (B) the state;
(C) a municipal corporation;
(D) a political subdivision; or
(E) a school corporation ....
(c) The plaintiff is entitled to an attachment for the causes mentioned in subsection (b)(2), (b)(4), (b)(5), and (b)(6) whether the cause of action is due or not.
Relatedly, Indiana Code § 34-25-2-4 requires that a plaintiff seeking a prejudgment attachment make an affidavit showing “(1) the nature of the plaintiff's claim; (2) that the plaintiff's claim is just; (3) the amount that the plaintiff ought to recover; and (4) that one (1) of the grounds for an attachment enumerated in [§ 34-25-2-1] is present.” Further, Indiana Code § 34-25-2-5 requires that a plaintiff seeking a prejudgment attachment:
[E]xecute a written undertaking, with sufficient surety, to be approved by the clerk, payable to the defendant, to the effect that the plaintiff will: (1) duly prosecute the proceeding in attachment; and (2) pay all damages that may be sustained by the defendant if the proceedings of the plaintiff are wrongful and oppressive.
In turn, Indiana Rule of Trial Procedure 64, to the extent relevant, provides: