1:21-cv-00290-HAB-SLC
[…] Indiana law includes two authorizations for prejudgment attachment: Indiana Code § 34-25-2-1 and Indiana Rule of Trial Procedure 64(b). Woodward v. Algie, No. 1:13-cv-1435-RLY-DKL, 2014 WL 1414264, at *2 (S.D. Ind. Apr. 14, 2014). “Indiana strictly construes its [statutory] provisions in determining its applicability.” Id. at 3. “However, once it is determined that attachment is available in a particular case, the statute should be liberally construed to effect its remedial nature.” Id.
Turning to the prejudgment attachment statute, Indiana Code § 34-25-2-1 provides:
(a) At or after the time of filing a complaint, the plaintiff may have an attachment against the property of the defendant, in the cases described in subsection (b) and in the manner described in this chapter.
(b) The plaintiff may attach property when the action is for the recovery of money and the defendant:
(1) is . . . a foreign corporation or a nonresident of Indiana;
(2) is . . . secretly leaving or has left Indiana with intent to defraud:
(A) the defendant's creditors;
(B) the state;
(C) a municipal corporation;
(D) a political subdivision; or
(E) a school corporation . . .;
(3) is concealed so that a summons cannot be served upon the defendant;
(4) is removing or about to remove the defendant's property subject to execution . . . outside Indiana, not leaving enough behind to satisfy the plaintiff's claim;
(5) has sold, conveyed or otherwise disposed of the defendant's property subject to execution, or permitted the property to be sold with the fraudulent intent to cheat, hinder, or delay:
(A) the defendant's creditors;
(B) the state;
(C) a municipal corporation;
(D) a political subdivision; or
(E) a school corporation . . .; or
(6) is about to sell, convey, or otherwise dispose of the defendant's property subject to execution with the fraudulent intent to cheat, hinder, or delay:
(A) the defendant's creditors;
(B) the state;
(C) a municipal corporation;
(D) a political subdivision; or
(E) a school corporation ....
(c) The plaintiff is entitled to an attachment for the causes mentioned in subsection (b)(2), (b)(4), (b)(5), and (b)(6) whether the cause of action is due or not.