20A-CR-935
[…] Fuller v. State, 9 N.E.3d 653, 657 (Ind. 2014). A reviewing court is thus "unlikely to consider an advisory sentence inappropriate." Shelby v. State, 986 N.E.2d 345, 371 (Ind.Ct.App. 2013), trans denied. Rather, the defendant "bears a particularly heavy burden in persuading us that his sentence is inappropriate when the trial court imposes the advisory sentence." Fernbach v. State, 954 N.E.2d 1080, 1089 (Ind.Ct.App. 2011), trans. denied.
[¶18] In the case at-bar, Fleming was convicted of murder, pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-42-1-1(2), and attempted murder, pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-42-1-1(1). Indiana Code Section 35-50-2-3 provides that, "[a] person who commits murder shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between forty-five (45) and sixty-five (65) years, with the advisory sentence being fifty-five (55) years." Attempted murder, as charged here, constituted a Level 1 felony, and as such, warranted a sentence under Indiana Code Section 35-50-2-4, which provides that ". . . a person who commits a Level 1 felony (for a crime committed after June 30, 2014) shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between