20A-CR-935
[…] Fernbach v. State, 954 N.E.2d 1080, 1089 (Ind.Ct.App. 2011), trans. denied.
[¶18] In the case at-bar, Fleming was convicted of murder, pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-42-1-1(2), and attempted murder, pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-42-1-1(1). Indiana Code Section 35-50-2-3 provides that, "[a] person who commits murder shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between forty-five (45) and sixty-five (65) years, with the advisory sentence being fifty-five (55) years." Attempted murder, as charged here, constituted a Level 1 felony, and as such, warranted a sentence under Indiana Code Section 35-50-2-4, which provides that ". . . a person who commits a Level 1 felony (for a crime committed after June 30, 2014) shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between twenty (20) and forty (40) years, with the advisory sentence being thirty (30) years." Thus, the trial court sentenced Fleming to the advisory sentence for each of his two convictions.
[¶19] When considering the "nature of the offense," we examine the nature, extent, and depravity of the offense. Sorenson v. State, 133 N.E.3d 717, 729 (Ind.Ct.App. 2019), trans. denied.