Jackson v. State
[…] The standard for reviewing sufficiency of the evidence claims is well settled. We do not reweigh the evidence or judge the credibility of the witnesses. Harrison v. State, 707 N.E.2d 767, 788 (Ind. 1999). We will affirm the trial court if the probative evidence and reasonable inferences drawn from the evidence could have allowed a reasonable trier of fact to find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Bunch v. State, 697 N.E.2d 1255, 1257 (Ind. 1998).

Murder is the "knowing or intentional kill[ing] [of] another human being." Ind. Code § 35-42-1-1 (1998). Jackson was charged with knowingly killing Debbie. Under Indiana Code § 35-41-2-2(b), "[a] person engages in conduct `knowingly' if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so." To kill knowingly is to engage in conduct with an awareness that the conduct has a high probability of resulting in death. Lyttle v. State, 709 N.E.2d 1, 3 (Ind. 1999). A knowing killing may be inferred from the use of a deadly weapon in a manner likely to cause death. Barker v.