Wawersich v. 2020 Ford F150
[…] Feb. 19, 2019). If the statute is unambiguous, appellate courts apply the plain language and do not "explore [the statute's] spirit or purpose." Cocchiarella, 884 N.W.2d at 624 (citing In re Welfare of J.J.P., 831 N.W.2d 260, 264 (Minn. 2013)). On the other hand, if the statute is ambiguous, a court may utilize the tools prescribed by Minnesota Statutes section 645.16-including legislative history-to ascertain the legislature's intent. Staab, 813 N.W.2d at 73.

Applying these standards, we now turn to the applicable provisions in section 169A.63, subdivision 13.

Section 163A.63, subdivision 13(f), provides: "Nothwithstanding [the requirement to return the vehicle to a participant in the ignition interlock program], an entity in possession of the vehicle is not required to release it until the reasonable costs of towing, seizure, and storage of the vehicle have been paid by the vehicle owner." Moreover, when a law enforcement agency releases a seized vehicle to a participant in the ignition interlock program, the agency "may require an owner or driver to give security or post bond payable to the agency in an amount equal to the retail value of the vehicle." Minn.