Wawersich v. 2020 Ford F150
[…] Section 169A.63 was amended in 2021 before Wawersich's DWI offense. See 2021 Minn. Laws 1st Spec. Sess. ch. 11, art. 5, § 7, at 2069-71. The amendments do not apply to the forfeiture proceeding in Wawersich's case as they only apply to seizures occurring on or after January 1, 2022. Id. We rely on the version of the statute that was published in 2020 and was in effect at the time of Wawersich's offense.

The vehicle forfeiture process begins after a person commits a "designated offense." Minn. Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 6(a) ("A motor vehicle is subject to forfeiture . . . if it was used in the commission of a designated offense or was used in conduct resulting in a designated license revocation."). Once a vehicle is seized, the prosecuting authority sends a notice describing "its intent to seek forfeiture." Jensen, 949 N.W.2d at 734-35; see also Minn. Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 2(b)(3). A vehicle owner may challenge the forfeiture by filing a demand for judicial determination. Minn. Stat. § 169A.63, subds. 1(h), 8(e). "There is a presumption that a vehicle seized under [section 169A.63] is subject to forfeiture if the prosecuting authority establishes that the vehicle was used in the commission of the designated offense . . . ." Id., subd. 9(e).

Wawersich concedes that he used the truck to commit a designated offense- second-degree DWI. See Minn. Stat. §§ 169A.25 (defining second-degree DWI), .63, subd. 1(e)(1) (stating that second-degree DWI is a designated offense) (2020). However, under the version of the vehicle-forfeiture statute in effect when Wawersich committed the designated offense, if the driver "becomes a program participant in the ignition interlock program under section 171.306," then "the forfeiture proceeding is stayed and the vehicle must be returned." Minn. Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 13(a) (emphasis added). And if the driver successfully completes the program, "the stayed forfeiture proceeding is terminated or dismissed and any vehicle, security, or bond held by an agency must be returned to the owner of the vehicle." Minn. Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 13(j); see also Minn. Stat. § 171.306 (2022) (detailing the ignition interlock program requirements).