Wawersich v. 2020 Ford F150
[…] Minn. R. Civ. P. 16.06. Rule 37.02(b)(4) of the Minnesota Rules of Civil Procedure provides, in relevant part, that a district court may issue "an order treating as a contempt of court [a party's] failure to obey" prior orders. Under both rule 16.06 and 37.02, the district court may order reasonable expenses, including attorney fees. See Minn. R. Civ. P. 16.06; Minn. R. Civ. P. 37.02(b).

The vehicle forfeiture statute also specifically allows for sanctions. See Minn. Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 9(h) (stating that a district court "may order sanctions under section 549.211 (sanctions in civil actions)" and that "[a]ny reimbursement fees or sanctions must be paid from other forfeiture proceeds of the law enforcement agency and prosecuting authority involved"). Under Minnesota Statutes section 549.211, subdivision 4(a) (2022), "[a] motion for sanctions . . . must be made separately from other motions or requests."

Because the district court did not expressly address Wawersich's request for sanctions, we remand to the district court.