A-3566-21
[…] If the "special assessment" had been an assessment against the Leased Premises, surely the Landlord defendants would have complied with their obligation.
And there may have been reason to contest validity of the "special assessment." In paragraph 12 of the Financial Assistance Agreement, which is the paragraph labelling the repayment obligation a "special assessment," BURR and the Borough acknowledged and agreed the acceptance of the Borough Financing was "a benefit for municipal improvements pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:5-7 and N.J.S.A. 40:56-21." N.J.S.A. 40:56-21 provides:
All assessments for benefits for local improvements under this chapter shall be made by the officer or board charged with the duty of making general assessments of taxes in the municipality, except where there is provided by law a board for the making of all such assessments, in which case all assessments shall be made by such board.