Waushara Cnty. Dep't of Human Servs. v. V. L. (In re Termination Parental Rights to R.E. Los)
[…] The court entered an order terminating V.L.'s parental rights to R.E.L. V.L. appeals.

DISCUSSION

¶ 4 V.L. contends that the circuit court improperly exercised its discretion in determining that termination of her parental rights was in R.E.L.'s best interests because the court did not take into proper consideration certain factors that must be considered under the statutes. I disagree.

¶ 5 Once the grounds for termination have been established, a circuit court's decision to terminate an individual's parental rights turns on the child's best interests. See Wis. Stat. § 48.01(1) (“[T]he best interests of the child ... shall always be of paramount consideration.”); Wis. Stat. § 48.426(2) (“The best interests of the child shall be the prevailing factor considered by the court in determining the disposition of all proceedings under this subchapter.”). Accordingly, the focus at the disposition phase is on the child, and not the parent. See Richard D. v. Rebecca G., 228 Wis.2d 658, 672–73, 599 N.W.2d 90 (Ct.App.1999).