Appeal No. 2021AP1076
[…] Expressed more concisely, that "something else" is the purposes of and interests protected by shoreland zoning.
See Lemmer v. Schunk , 2008 WI App 157, ¶10, 314 Wis. 2d 483, 760 N.W.2d 446 ("We may use a dictionary to establish the common meaning of a word.").
¶67 Golla's interpretation would render the phrase "that relate to shorelands" entirely superfluous. If shoreland zoning ordinances supersede all general zoning ordinances for shoreland property, then WIS. STAT. § 59.692(5) would need simply state: "An ordinance enacted under this section [59.692] supersedes all provisions of an ordinance enacted under s. 59.69."