Appeal No. 2021AP1076
[…] (5m) immediately following the similar phrase in subsec. (5) may suggest that the phrase in subsec. (5m) has a similar meaning—a provision of a general zoning ordinance which relates to shorelands.
As stated in footnote 10, Wis. Stat. § 59.692(5) was created in 1965 Wisconsin Laws, ch. 614. Section 59.692(6) was also created at the same time, as then-numbered Wis. Stat. § 59.971(6). As also stated above, § 59.692(5m) was created in 2015 Wis. Act 391 and placed between subsections (5) and (6).
¶85 Second, we look to the repeated use of "an ordinance" in the immediately following WIS. STAT. § 59.692(6), which provides: "If a county does not enact an ordinance by January 1, 1968, or if the department, after notice and hearing, determines that a county has enacted an ordinance that fails to meet the shoreland zoning standards, the department shall adopt such an ordinance for the county." (Emphasis added.) It is not reasonable to interpret subsec. (6)’s three references to "an ordinance" to mean any ordinance. The only reasonable interpretation of the first two references to "an ordinance" in subsec.