Appeal No. 2021AP1076
[…] Goode , 219 Wis. 2d 654, 678, 579 N.W.2d 715 (1998) (quoted source omitted). Specifically, WIS. STAT. § 59.692(1c) provides: "To effect the purposes of [ WIS. STAT. §] 281.31 and to promote the public health, safety and general welfare, each county shall zone by ordinance all shorelands in its unincorporated area. The requirements in this ordinance shall relate to the purposes in s. 281.31(1). " (Emphasis added.) Those purposes include authorizing municipal shoreland zoning regulations that promote the "efficient use, conservation, development and protection of this state's water resources," "relate to lands under, abutting or lying close to navigable waters," and "further the maintenance of safe and healthful conditions; prevent and control water pollution; protect spawning grounds, fish and aquatic life; control building sites, placement of structure and land uses and reserve