Appeal No. 2021AP1076
[…] Sec. 281.31(1).
¶55 In 1966, the legislature set minimum shoreland zoning standards for county shoreland zoning ordinances, as established by the Department of Natural Resources. Kent at 14; see WIS. STAT. § 59.692(1)(c) (defining "shoreland zoning standard" as "a standard for ordinances enacted under this section that is promulgated as a rule by the department [of natural resources]."). These shoreland zoning standards are codified at WIS. ADMIN. CODE § NR 115.05 (Feb. 2022).