Appeal No. 2021AP1076
[…] ¶80 In sum, Golla provides no legal authority to support her argument that applying the general zoning provisions at issue here to shoreland property converts the provisions to shoreland zoning ordinance provisions subject to the standards and restrictions for shoreland zoning ordinances in WIS. STAT. § 59.692(1k)4. As stated, these general zoning provisions were not enacted for, and do not serve, the purposes of protecting shoreland and navigable waters and balancing public and private rights specific to shorelands.
3. Enforcement Barred by WIS. STAT. § 59.692(5m)
¶81 Finally, Golla argues that this enforcement action is barred by WIS. STAT. § 59.692(5m). This statute states, "If a county has in effect on or after July 14, 2015, a provision in an ordinance that is inconsistent with subsecs. (1d), (1f), (1k), or (2m), the provision does not apply and may not be enforced." Golla argues that the reference in subsec. (5m) to "an ordinance" means "any zoning ordinance," regardless of whether the provisions at issue specifically regulate shorelands.