Appeal No. 2021AP1076
[…] ¶63 We address and reject each of these alternative propositions in turn. Undergirding each of our conclusions is the following premise: under the statutory scheme laid out by the legislature, which establishes two distinct zoning regimes, WIS. STAT. § 59.692 addresses county shoreland zoning ordinance provisions aimed at protecting shorelands and navigable waters, and WIS. STAT. § 59.69 addresses county general zoning ordinance provisions aimed at more general, county-wide purposes.
1. Enforcement barred because provisions "relate to" shorelands under WIS. STAT. § 59.692(5)
¶64 In her briefing, Golla begins with WIS. STAT. § 59.692(5), which states, "An ordinance enacted under this section [ § 59.692 ] supersedes all provisions of an ordinance enacted under s. 59.69 [that is, a general zoning ordinance] that relate to shorelands." Golla argues that general zoning ordinance provisions "relate to shorelands" whenever they are applied to regulate a shoreland property like hers.