Appeal No. 2021AP1076
[…] She further contends that the general ordinance provisions the County is seeking to enforce are inconsistent with subsec. (1k) because they would require an approval and impose a fee for the vertical expansion of her home.
This provision was created by 2015 Wis. Act 55, § 1922L, effective July 2015.
Of the four subsections referenced in Wis. Stat. § 59.692(5m), the only one that would address the Golla addition (and the subsection on which Golla focused at oral argument) is § 59.692(1k)(a)4. As stated above, that section limits what a county may do by "establishing a shoreland zoning standard" or "by enacting or enforcing a shoreland zoning ordinance," which "[r]equires any approval or imposes any fee ... for, or otherwise prohibits or regulates, the vertical expansion of ... a structure of which any part is legally located in the shoreland setback area by operation of a variance granted before July 13, 2015."
The first subsection referenced in Wis. Stat. § 59.692(5m), § 59.692(1d), provides that "an ordinance enacted under this section may not regulate a matter more restrictively than the matter is regulated by a shoreland zoning standard." Sec. 59.692(1d)(a). As explained above, neither side yard setbacks nor land use permits are regulated by a shoreland zoning standard. The second subsection, § 59.692(1f)(a), limits what "a county shoreland zoning ordinance" may require as to buffer zones. Neither side yard setbacks nor land use permits apply to buffer zones. The fourth subsection, § 59.692(2m), provides, "A county shoreland zoning ordinance may not regulate the construction of a structure on a substandard lot in a manner that is more restrictive than the shoreland zoning standards for substandard lots." Neither side yard setbacks nor land use permits regulate substandard lots.
¶82 While Golla's interpretation may seem reasonable when portions of the statutory language are read in isolation, it is not reasonable when the statutory language is read as a whole.