Appeal No. 2021AP1076
[…] As stated, § 59.692(5m) was created among a series of statutory provisions that were created or amended by various legislative acts in 2015 and 2016. As set out below, the unifying thread of the amendments made to these acts was to restrict the reach of county shoreland zoning ordinances, and provisions in general zoning ordinances that relate to shorelands, to the statewide standards and restrictions set by either the Department of Natural Resources by rule or the legislature by statute.
Changes made by 2015 Wisconsin Act 55.
Section 59.692(1d) (created by Section 1922D): "An ordinance enacted under this section may not regulate a matter more restrictively than the matter is regulated by a shoreland zoning standard."
Section 59.692(1f) (created by Section 1922E), setting statutory limits on what a county shoreland zoning ordinance may require with respect to vegetative buffers and buffer zones.
Section 59.692(1k) (created by Section 1922F), prohibiting the Department of Natural Resources from establishing a shoreline zoning standard and a county from enacting or enforcing a shoreland zoning ordinance from prohibiting or regulating aspects of outdoor lighting in shorelands ((1k)(a)1.), aspects of work regarding nonconforming structures ((1k)(a)2., 3., 4., (b), (c)1., (c)2.), and impervious surfaces ((1k)(am)1.).
Section 59.692(2m) (amended by Section 1922J), prohibiting a county shoreland zoning ordinance from regulating construction of a structure on a substandard
lot in a manner more restrictively than shoreland zoning standards.
Section 59.692(4)(b) (amended by Section 1922K): "Notwithstanding s. 59.694(4), the department may not appeal a decision of the county to grant or deny a variance under this section but may, upon the
request of a county board of adjustment, issue an opinion on whether a variance should be granted or denied."
Section 59.592(5m) (created by Section 1922L): "If a county has in effect on or after July 14, 2015, a provision in an ordinance that is inconsistent with sub. (1d) , (1f) , (1k) , or (2m) , the provision does not apply and may not be enforced." (Emphasis added.)
Changes made by 2015 Wisconsin Act 167.
Created or amended subsections in § 59.692 limiting restrictions in a county shoreland zoning ordinance on activities within the shoreland setback area (Sections 1-6).
Changes made by 2015 Wisconsin Act 178.
Section 59.692(1p) (created by Section 6): "This section does not authorize a county to impose a requirement, condition, or restriction on land that is not shoreland within the county."
Changes made by 2015 Wisconsin Act 391.
Section 59.692(1k)(a)2. (amended by Section 5): amending prohibition against shoreland zoning standards or county shoreland zoning ordinances from regulating structural alterations other than additions to a nonconforming structure, to include "a structure of which any part is legally located in the shoreland setback area by operation of a variance granted before July 13, 2015."
Section 59.692(1k)(a)4. (amended by Section 6): amending prohibition against shoreland zoning standards or county shoreland zoning ordinances from regulating the vertical expansion of a nonconforming structure, to include "a structure of which any part is legally located in the shoreland setback area by operation of a variance granted before July 13, 2015."