Appeal No. 2021AP1076
[…] ¶76 Alternatively, Golla argues that, if a county applies a general zoning ordinance provision to a shoreland property, then that application converts the general provision into a shoreland zoning ordinance provision that is subject to the standards and restrictions for shoreland zoning ordinances in WIS. STAT. § 59.692. Here, the argument continues, if the side yard setback and land use permit provisions are applied to this shoreland property, they become shoreland zoning ordinance provisions that may not be enforced under § 59.692(1k)(a)4. That section bars a county from "enacting or enforcing a shoreland zoning ordinance" that "[r]equires any approval or imposes any fee ... for, or otherwise prohibits or regulates, the vertical expansion of ... a structure of which any part is legally located in the shoreland setback area by operation of a variance granted before July 13, 2015."
Wisconsin Stat. § 59.692(1k)(a)4. states in pertinent part:
The department may not impair the interest of a landowner in shoreland property by establishing a shoreland zoning standard, and a county may not impair the interest of a landowner in shoreland property by enacting or enforcing a shoreland zoning ordinance that [does any] of the following:
....
4. Requires any approval or imposes any fee or mitigation requirement for, or otherwise prohibits or regulates, the vertical expansion of a nonconforming structure or a structure of which any part is legally located in the shoreland setback area by operation of a variance granted before July 13, 2015, unless the vertical expansion would extend more than 35 feet above grade level.
Wisconsin. Stat. § 59.692(1k)(a)4. as currently worded became effective on April 28, 2016, 2015 Wis.