Appeal No. 2021AP1076
[…] We address each issue in turn.
A. Application of WIS. STAT. § 66.0413
¶94 Golla argues that the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion in granting the County's request for injunctive relief under WIS. STAT. § 59.69(11) because the County did not follow the procedures required for razing a building under WIS. STAT. § 66.0413. Golla's argument fails based on the language of each statute, as well as the lack of any legal authority offered in support.
¶95 The County brought this action under WIS. STAT. § 59.69(11). That section reads:
PROCEDURE FOR ENFORCEMENT OF COUNTY ZONING ORDINANCE
....
The rules and regulations and the districts, setback building lines and regulations authorized by this section, shall be prescribed by ordinances which shall be declared to be for the public health, safety and general welfare. The ordinances shall be enforced by appropriate forfeitures. Compliance with such ordinances may also be enforced by injunctional order at the suit of the county[.]
Sec. 59.69(11). This statute authorizes counties to enforce zoning ordinances "by injunctional order."