Appeal No. 2021AP1076
[…] Paul G. Kent, On the Waterfront: New Shoreland Zoning Laws , Wisconsin Lawyer, January 2017, at 14.
¶54 " ‘The basic purpose of a shoreland zoning ordinance is to protect navigable waters and the public rights therein from the degradation and deterioration which result[ ] from uncontrolled use and development of shorelands.’ " Forest Cnty. v. Goode , 219 Wis. 2d 654, 678, 579 N.W.2d 715 (1998) (quoted source omitted). Specifically, WIS. STAT. § 59.692(1c) provides: "To effect the purposes of [ WIS. STAT. §] 281.31 and to promote the public health, safety and general welfare, each county shall zone by ordinance all shorelands in its unincorporated area. The requirements in this ordinance shall relate to the purposes in s. 281.31(1). " (Emphasis added.)