Waul v. American Airlines, Inc.
[…] Thereafter, the court issued its order sustaining defendants demurrer without leave to amend. Plaintiff filed a timely notice of appeal.

Discussion

The ruling sustaining the demurrer is reviewed de novo. This court must examine the complaint to determine whether it alleges facts sufficient to state a cause of action under any legal theory. (Ross v. Creel Printing & Publishing Co. (2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 736, 742.) The denial of leave to amend, however, is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. (Zelig v. County of Los Angeles (2002) 27 Cal.4th 1112, 1126.)

Scope of ADA Preemption

Section 41713, subdivision (b)(1) of the ADA prohibits a state from "enact[ing] or enforc[ing] a law . . . related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier . . . ." The "related to" language in the ADA preemption clause has been defined as meaning "having a connection with, or reference to, airline `rates, routes, or services. " (Morales v. Trans World Airlines, Inc. (1992) 504 U.S. 374, 384 (Morales).)