Waukesha County v. B.D
[…] Waukesha also highlights the second sentence in asserting that Dane county should be B.D.'s county of residence because the Center is located in Dane county. Waukesha argues that the final part of the second sentence does not apply to Waukesha county because "accepted responsibility" refers to financial responsibility and Waukesha claims it never accepted financial responsibility.

We hold, however, that sec. 51.40(2)(c), Stats., is applicable only if sec. 51.40(2)(a) does not apply. Section 51.40(2)(a) provides:

Commitment or protective placement. If an individual is under a court order of commitment under this chapter or protective placement under s. 55.06, the individual remains a resident of the county in which he or she has residence at the time the commitment or protective placement is made. . ..

We conclude that sec. 51.40(2)(a), Stats., determines B.D.'s residency, not sec. 51.40(2)(c). A court order of protective placement was made for B.D. in 1985 and Waukesha was found to be the county of residence at that time.