Waukesha County v. B.D
[…] Waukesha raised no objection at that time.

Thus, we conclude that the G.A.L.'s 1990 recommendation for a community-based placement in Waukesha did not put Waukesha for the first time in a position of financial responsibility for B.D. The 1990 recommendation simply marked the beginning of attempts to collect on the debt created by the prior responsibility.

We also disagree with Waukesha's argument that sec. 51.40(2)(c), Stats., changes B.D.'s county of residence to either Dane county or Milwaukee county by operation of law. Section 51.40(2)(c), Stats., provides:

Individuals in state facilities. Except as provided in pars. (a), (b) and (f), an individual who is in a state facility is a resident of the county in which he or she was a resident at the time the admission to the state facility was made. This paragraph may not be applied to change residence from a county, other than the county in which the facility is located, which has accepted responsibility for or provided services to the individual prior to August 1, 1987.

Waukesha underscores the first sentence of sec. 51.40(2)(c), Stats., in arguing that B.D. was a resident of Milwaukee county at the time of admission to the Center and thus that Milwaukee county could be considered the county of residence.