Walworth Cnty. Dep't of Health & Human Servs. v. Kim J. I.
[…] ¶ 6 In October 2011, Juneau County petitioned for a change of venue to Walworth County, based on an assertion that a change in Kim J.I.'s county of residence was merited. In support of the petition, Juneau County submitted a statement by Kim J.I.'s guardian requesting a change of Kim J.I.'s county of residence, and a corresponding change of case venue, from Juneau County to Walworth County.

¶ 7 For a ward such as Kim J.I., a guardian is authorized under Wis. Stat. § 51.40(2)(f)3. to declare the ward's county of residence, subject to court approval, under certain circumstances. As pertinent here, the statute provides as follows:

Guardian's authority to declare county of residence. A guardian may declare any of the following, under any of the following conditions:

....

3. The ward is a resident of the county specified by the guardian, regardless if a previous determination of county of residence has been made, ... if, in the ward's best interest, the guardian files with the probate court having jurisdiction of the guardianship and protective placement a written statement declaring the ward's domiciliary intent, subject to court approval....

¶ 8 Kim J.I.'s guardian's statement provided several reasons why the guardian believed it was in Kim J.I.'s best interests for his placement to remain in the Walworth County area.