Walworth Cnty. Dep't of Health & Human Servs. v. Kim J. I.
[…] Neither case applies here. In Dodge County, the “new facts” issue was not addressed by the court because the case was decided on a different ground. See Dodge County, 229 Wis.2d at 767, 773–77, 601 N.W.2d 296. It is true that in B.D., the court appeared to hold that, once a ward's residence is determined by a court, one or more “new facts” are necessary for a guardian to change the ward's residence, because the issue would otherwise be claim precluded (res judicata). See B.D., 163 Wis.2d at 785, 788, 472 N.W.2d 563. However, the version of Wis. Stat. § 51.40(2)(f) (1987–88) cited in B.D. lacked the provision that the court applied here, § 51.40(2)(f)3. Section § 51.40(2)(f)3. expressly provides that the guardian may declare the ward's county of residence, subject to court approval, “regardless if a previous determination of county of residence has been made.” Walworth County fails to address this change in the statute, and this court sees no reason that it should not construe the new provision as authority that applies here regardless of B.D.