Walworth Cnty. Dep't of Health & Human Servs. v. Kim J. I.
[…] Further, Walworth County does not argue that current placement that is at least close to, but perhaps not technically within, Walworth County would be a fact that undermines the court's best interests determination, or its decision to order a change in the county of residence.

DISCUSSION

A. “Venue” versus “Residence”

¶ 12 Walworth County's arguments often refer to a change of venue instead of, or in addition to, a change in Kim J.I.'s residence. However, it is clear for the following reasons that the dispositive issue in this case is residence. The applicable venue statute, Wis. Stat. § 54.30(3)(b), states that, assuming proper procedure is followed, “[i]f a ward changes residence from one county to another county within the state, venue may be transferred to the ward's new county of residence.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, a change in Kim J.I.'s residence, as declared by his guardian and approved by the court, is a necessary condition for the court's proper change of venue under § 54.30(3)(b).