Brian Watts, Appellant v. Staci Watts, Appellee
[…] Because we are affirming the trial court's order, Brian's first argument presents no basis for reversing the fee award.
Addressing Brian's second argument, we note that the trial court may assess reasonable attorney's fees against the party found to have committed family violence. Id. § 81.005(a). "In setting the amount of attorney's fees, the court shall consider the income and ability to pay of the person against whom the fee is assessed." Id. § 81.005(b). We review the trial court's award of attorney's fees in a protective order proceeding for abuse of discretion. Sparks v. Rutkowski, No. 03-17-00452-CV, 2018 WL 3799940, at *2 (Tex. App.-Austin Aug. 3, 2018, no pet.) (mem. op.).