RJI # 01-12-ST3675 Index No. 2038-12
[…] At some point DOCCS discovered the error and on January 28, 2011 DOCCS recalculated petitioner's sentence using an aggregate minimum of petitioner's 1995 sentence of 20 years, and an aggregate maximum of petitioner's 1995 sentence of 40 years.
So as not to exceed one-third of the 49 ½ year aggregate maximum term of both the 1990 sentence and the 1995 sentence (see Correction Law § 803 [2] [b]),.
As respondent points out, Penal Law Former §70.30(1) (c), which was in effect in 1994 when the crimes underlying the 1995 sentence were committed, recites, in part, as follows:
"(c) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) or (iii) of this paragraph, the aggregate maximum term of consecutive sentences imposed for two or more crimes, other than two or more crimes that include a class A felony, committed prior to the time the person was imprisoned under any such sentences shall, if it exceeds twenty years, be deemed to be twenty years, unless one of the sentences was imposed for a class B felony, in which case the aggregate maximum term shall, if it exceeds thirty years, be deemed to be thirty years. Where the aggregate maximum term of two or more consecutive sentences is reduced by calculation made pursuant to this paragraph, the aggregate minimum period of imprisonment, if it exceeds one-half of the aggregate maximum term as so reduced, shall be deemed to be one-half of the aggregate maximum term as so reduced.In this instance, petitioner's 1995 sentence included convictions for the crime of robbery in the first degree, which is a class B violent felony (see Penal Law § 70.02 [1] [a]). Accordingly, Penal Law Former § 70.30 (1) (c) (ii) governed petitioner's 1995 sentence since it included conviction for three violent felony offenses committed prior to the time he was imprisoned for such offenses, and which were class B violent felonies. Upon application of Penal Law Former § 70,30 (1) (c) (ii), the petitioner is not entitled to a sentence reduction, since petitioner's aggregate sentence did not exceed 40 years (see People ex rel.