Watson v. State
[…] See Tex. Penal Code § 19.02(b)(1)-(2). A person acts intentionally with respect to the result of his conduct when it is his conscious objective or desire to cause the result. Id. § 6.03(a); see Schroeder v. State, 123 S.W.3d 398, 400 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003) (stating that murder is "a 'result of conduct' offense"). A person acts knowingly with respect to a result of his conduct when he is aware that his conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result. Tex. Penal Code § 6.03(b).

The jury charge authorized the jury to convict Watson as a principal actor or under the law of parties based on the actions of Harris. See id. § 7.01(a) ("A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both."); see also Beltran v. State, 472 S.W.3d 283, 293 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015) ("[I]f a defendant is found guilty as a party, that defendant is found to have 'caused the death' of the victim.").