Civil No. 13-cv-0277-WQH (DHB)
[…] Watson claims CALCRIM No. 335, as given by the court, unconstitutionally lessened the prosecution's burden of proof by requiring far less proof than proof beyond a reasonable doubt. However, under the federal Constitution, there is no requirement of any corroboration before an accomplice's testimony may provide proof beyond a reasonable doubt (see, e.g. U.S. v. Necochea (9th Cir. 1993) 986 F.2d 1273, 1282), much less that such corroboration must achieve a level of persuasiveness satisfying the proof beyond a reasonable doubt standard. Instead, the requirement under section 1111 that "[a] conviction can not be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated" is a matter of state law that does not implicate a federal constitutional right. (See, e.g., In re R.C. (1974) 39 Cal.App.3d 887, 892-893; Barco v. Tilton (C.D. Cal. 2010) 694 F.Supp.2d 1122, 1136.)(Lodgment No. 6 at 17-18.)