No. 2141
[…] The Commission disagreed with Ms. Watnoski's argument that her award should not be reduced by the $5,555.40 left unpaid on the original contract and deducted $5,555.40 from her award of $11,866.00, leaving a balance of $6,310.60.
The circuit court affirmed the order of the Commission. Ms. Watnoski noted a timely appeal.
DISCUSSION
The sole issue in this appeal is the computation of loss under the Commission's regulatory formula.
Section 8-405(a) of the Business Regulations Article ("BR") provides that an owner may recover compensation from the Guaranty Fund for "an actual loss that results from an act or omission by a licensed contractor[.]" BR § 8-401 defines "actual loss" as "the costs of restoration, repair, replacement, or completion that arise from an unworkmanlike, inadequate, or incomplete home improvement."