Watkins v. McDowell Cnty. Bd. of Educ.
[…] As previously discussed, Appellant does not aver that the October 24, 2005, reprimand letter from Assistant Superintendent Freeman was written in retaliation for her report; rather, she claims this letter was written because Ms. Freeman was “confused” about a particular incident involving the grandparent of a student.

West Virginia Code 18A–2–8 (2007) sets forth the reasons for which a teacher may be suspended or dismissed. More specifically, West Virginia Code § 18A–2–8(a) provides as follows:

Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, a board may suspend or dismiss any person in its employment at any time for: Immorality, incompetency, cruelty, insubordination, intemperance, willful neglect of duty, unsatisfactory performance, the conviction of a felony or a guilty plea or a plea of nolo contendere to a felony charge.

Indeed, in prior cases, this Court has held that “[t]he authority of a county board of education to dismiss a teacher under W.Va.Code 1931, 18A–2–8, as amended, must be based upon the just causes listed therein and must be exercised reasonably, not arbitrarily or capriciously.” Syl.