09-15-2023
[…] Freeman v. Fayette Cnty. Bd. of Educ., 215 W.Va. 272, 277, 599 S.E.2d 695, 700 (2004). If the grievant makes that showing, the employer may rebut the grievant's prima facie case by offering credible evidence of a legitimate nondiscriminatory reason for the disciplinary action. Id. If the employer makes this showing, the third phase returns the burden to the grievant, who may prove that the reason offered by the employer was merely a pretext. Id. The Grievance Board took petitioner's prima facie case as a given, finding that West Virginia Code § 6C-2-2(o) defines "reprisal" as "the retaliation of an employer toward a grievant . . . in the grievance procedure either for an alleged injury itself or any lawful attempt to redress it." Nevertheless, the Grievance Board found that the DHHR "proved by a preponderance of the evidence that there existed valid reasons for the disciplinary action" and further determined that petitioner "did not prove that those reasons are mere pretext for discrimination or retaliation."