Case No. CV-06-79-S-EJL.
[…] See Board of Pardons v. Allen, 482 U.S. 369, 380-81 (1987); Sass v. California Board of Prison Terms, 461 F.3d 1123, 1127 (9th Cir. 2006) (If a state statute governing parole uses mandatory language like "shall" to "create a presumption that parole release will be granted," then an inmate has a liberty interest in parole and may bring a procedural due process challenge to a parole decision.).
In Banks v. State of Idaho, 920 P.2d 905 (Idaho 1996), the Idaho Supreme Court addressed the liberty interest question. The court noted that the Idaho sentencing statute, I.C. § 19-2513, uses the nonmandatory words "[t]he offender may be considered for parole or discharge at any time during the indeterminate period of the sentence." The Banks Court held that, as a result of the statute's language, in Idaho "parole is not an automatic right or liberty interest."