Case No. CV-06-79-S-EJL.
[…] Rather, the Idaho Supreme Court relied on I.C. § 19-2513 — which governs sentencing — noting that it does not contain mandatory language, but instead states that "[t]he offender may be considered for parole or discharged at any time during the indeterminate part of the sentence."
Banks was effectively overruled on other grounds by Quinlan v. Idaho Commission for Pardons and Parole, 69 P.3d 146, 149-50 (Idaho 2003) (there is no statutory basis for appointing counsel in a state habeas corpus proceeding).
I.C. § 19-2513 provides:
Whenever any person is convicted of having committed a felony, the court shall, unless it shall commute the sentence, suspend or withhold judgment and sentence or grant probation, as provided in chapter 26, title 19, Idaho Code, or unless it shall impose the death sentence as provided by law, sentence such offender to the custody of the state board of correction. The court shall specify a minimum period of confinement and may specify a subsequent indeterminate period of custody. The court shall set forth in its judgment and sentence the minimum period of confinement and the subsequent indeterminate period, if any, provided, that the aggregate sentence shall not exceed the maximum provided by law. During a minimum term of confinement, the offender shall not be eligible for parole or discharge or credit or reduction of sentence for good conduct except for meritorious service except as provided in section 20-223(f), Idaho Code. The offender may be considered for parole or discharge at any time during the indeterminate period of the sentence and as provided in section 20-223(f), Idaho Code.
Idaho Code § 20-223(c) provides:
Before considering the parole of any prisoner, the commission shall afford the prisoner the opportunity to be interviewed by the commission, a commissioner or other designated commission staff.