STATE v. COPE
[…] The State thereafter filed a motion asking that the presentence investigator be allowed to review Dr. Sombke's competency evaluation report. Cope opposed the motion, arguing that I.C. § 18-215 prohibited the use of Dr. Sombke's report in the criminal proceeding for any purpose other than determination of competence. The district court concluded, however, that the statute did not prohibit consideration of the competency report for purposes of sentencing and therefore granted the State's motion.

Idaho Code § 18-215 provides:

A statement made by a person subjected to psychiatric or psychological examination or treatment pursuant to sections 18-211, 18-212 or 19-2522, Idaho Code, for the purposes of such examination or treatment shall not be admissible in evidence in any criminal proceeding against him on any issue other than the defendant's ability to assist counsel at trial or to form any specific intent which is an element of the crime charged, except that such statements of a defendant to a psychiatrist or psychologist as are relevant for impeachment purposes may be received subject to the usual rules of evidence governing matters of impeachment.

At the sentencing hearing, the State called Dr. Sombke to testify. Cope again objected on the basis of I.C. § 18-215, but the district court overruled the objection. Dr. Sombke then testified about statements that Cope had made during the competency evaluation as well as opinions that Dr.