Watkins v. First Student, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, her overtime claims are dismissed.

3. FLSA and NYLL Retaliation

Both the FLSA and the NYLL make it unlawful to retaliate against an employee because she engaged in protected activity. See 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3) (unlawful for employer to "discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under [the FLSA]"); N.Y. Lab. L. § 215(1)(a) (unlawful for employer to "discriminate or retaliate against any employee . . . because such employee has made a complaint to his or her employer . . . that the employer has engaged in conduct that the employee, reasonably and in good faith, believes violates [the NYLL]").

Because "the standards for stating a claim for retaliation under the FLSA and the [NYLL] significantly overlap," Salazar v. Bowne Realty Assocs., L.L.C., 796 F. Supp. 2d 378, 384 (E.D.N.Y. 2011) (citing Mullins v.