Watkins v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] But in this case, petitioners' argument widely misses the mark.

First, section 7430 requires that the taxpayer exhaust "the administrative remedies available to such party within the Internal Revenue Service", and section 301.7430-1(b)(1)(ii)(A) requires that that the taxpayer "[r]equest an Appeals office conference in accordance with §§ 601.105 and 601.106". According to section 601.105(c)(1)(i), an Appeals conference or other choice of action is to be requested "within the specified time period" in the 30-day letter (i.e., in this instance within 30 days after December 6, 2017).