Watkins v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] An Appeals office conference will be granted to the taxpayer upon request without submission of a written protest. [Emphasis added.]
Under the regulation, a taxpayer "participates" in an Appeals conference "if the party . . . discloses to the Appeals office all relevant information regarding the party's tax matter to the extent such information and its relevance were know or should have been known to the party . . . at the time of such conference." Treas. Reg. § 301.7430-1(b)(2).

In the case of an "office exam", an equivalent provision is given in 26 C.F.R. § 601.105(c)(2)(i) ("the taxpayer will be sent a copy of the examination report under cover of a transmittal (30-day) letter, providing a detailed explanation of the alternatives available, including consideration of the case by an Appeals office, and requesting the taxpayer to inform the district director, within the specified period, of the choice of action" (emphasis added)).

II. Analysis

A. 2015 and 2016

1. 30-day letter opportunity