Waterways Dev. Corp. v. Town of Brookhaven Planning Bd.
[…] Control Bd., 149 AD3d 742, 744, 52 NYS3d 107, 110 [2d Dept 2017]).

DISCUSSION

The Planning Board's Authority to Determine

The authority to approve or deny applications for site development plans is generally vested in local planning boards" (Town Law § 274-a[2][a] ). Under Town Law § 274-a(4) a planning board, where otherwise authorized by ordinance or local law, "shall have the authority to impose such reasonable conditions and restrictions as are directly related to and incidental to a proposed site plan" ( Rock of Salvation Church v Vil. of Sleepy Hollow Planning Bd., 166 AD3d 985, 986, 89 NYS3d 208, 209 [2d Dept 2018]).

The authority to approve or deny applications for site development plans is generally vested in local planning boards (see Town Law § 274-a[2][a]). "Site plans shall show the arrangement, layout and design of the proposed use of the land on said plan. The ordinance or local law shall specify the land uses that require site plan approval and the elements to be included on plans submitted for approval. The required site plan elements which are included in the zoning ordinance or local law may include, where appropriate, those related to parking, means of access, screening, signs, landscaping, architectural features, location and dimensions of buildings, adjacent land uses and physical features meant to protect adjacent land uses as well as any additional elements specified by the town board in such zoning ordinance or local law" ( Valentine v McLaughlin , 87 AD3d 1155, 1157, 930 NYS2d 51, 53 [2d Dept 2011]; accord Greencove Assoc ., LLC v Town Bd. of Town of N. Hempstead , 87 AD3d 1066, 929 NYS2d 325, 327 [2d Dept 2011]).