2011-09-20
[…] Nevertheless, since the full administrative record is before us, in the interest of judicial economy, we will decide the proceeding on the merits ( see Matter of Navaretta v. Town of Oyster Bay, 72 A.D.3d at 824, 898 N.Y.S.2d 237; Matter of Silvera v. Town of Amenia Zoning Bd. of Appeals, 33 A.D.3d 706, 707, 823 N.Y.S.2d 430; Matter of Halperin v. City of New Rochelle, 24 A.D.3d at 772–773, 809 N.Y.S.2d 98).
The petitioner's challenge to the condition requiring a reduction in the size of the proposed building is without merit. Town Law § 274–a(2)(a) authorizes a town board to review site plans which describe proposed land use elements, including those elements which relate to “parking, means of access, screening, signs, landscaping, architectural features, location and dimensions of buildings, adjacent land uses and physical features meant to protect adjacent land uses as well as any additional elements specified by the town board in such zoning ordinance or local law” (Town Law § 274–a[2][a]; see Matter of Home Depot, U.S.A. v. Town Bd. of Town of Hempstead, 63 A.D.3d 938, 939, 881 N.Y.S.2d 160).