Case No. 1:07cv758.
[…] In affirming the Ohio Court of Appeals' dismissal of petitioner's habeas petition, the Ohio Supreme Court rejected petitioner's claim that Butler County lacked jurisdiction to prosecute him. ( See Doc. 7, Exs. 58, 63). In so ruling, the state supreme court reasoned in pertinent part:
. . . . The Butler County trial court possessed the requisite jurisdiction to try Waters on the offenses in Butler County even though he had been extradited from Kentucky on the Clermont County offenses, because R.C. 2963.26 provides that "[a] person returned to this state by, or after waiver of, extradition proceedings, may be tried in this state for other crimes which he may be charged with having committed here, as well as that specified in the requisition for his extradition." State ex rel. Childs v.