State ex Rel. Childs v. Wingard
[…] Unlike the petitioner in McKnight, Childs was ultimately tried for the same crimes for which he was extradited, i.e., murder and a firearm specification.

Second, McKnight preceded the enactment by the General Assembly of the predecessor to R.C. 2963.26. See G.C. 10928. R.C. 2963.26 provides that "[a] person returned to this state by, or after waiver of, extradition proceedings, may be tried in this state for other crimes which he may be charged with having committed here, as well as that specified in the requisition for his extradition." Based on R.C. 2963.26, the extradition and subsequent proceedings did not divest the common pleas court of jurisdiction. See State v. Moore (Nov. 3, 1993), Hamilton App. No.