No. 1018080.
[…] Hanna, 101 A.D.2d 1019 [4th Dept.1984] ). The protective covenants and restrictions appear in the defendants' chain of title and the defendants took their property subject to the protective covenants and restrictions. As such, the protective covenants and restrictions apply to the defendants' property (see, Zamiarski v. Kozial 18 A.D.2d 297 [4th Dept.1963] ).
In determining that the protective covenants and restrictions can be enforced upon defendants' property by plaintiff, this Court must then turn to whether the restrictive covenants should be extinguished under RPAPL § 1951.
RPAPL § 1951(2) provides:
“When relief against such a restriction is sought in an action to quiet title or to obtain a declaration with respect to enforceability of the restriction ... if the court shall find that the restriction is of no actual and substantial benefit to the persons seeking its enforcement or seeking a declaration or determination of its enforceability, either because the purpose of the restriction has already been accomplished or, by reason of changed conditions or other cause, its purpose is not capable of accomplishment, or for any other reason, it may adjudge that the restriction is not enforceable by injunction....”
The party claiming that a restriction is unenforceable bears the burden of proving it (see, New York City Economic Dev. Corp. V. T.C. Foods Import & Export Co., Inc., 19 AD3d 568 [2nd Dept.2005] ).