Index No.: 504427/2018
[…] Design Concepts, 221 AD2d 454, 455, 633 NYS2d 579; see McLaughlin, Piven, Vogel v. Nolan & Co., 114 AD2d 165, 174, 498 NYS2d 146). Conversely, "[e]conomic loss, which is compensable by money damages, does not constitute irreparable harm" (EdCia Corp. v. McCormack, 44 AD3d 991, 994, 845 NYS2d 104; see Neos v. Lacey, 291 AD2d 434, 435, 737 NYS2d 394). In the present case, the plaintiff fails to allege irreparable injury not in the form of money damages. Additionally, pursuant to CPLR 6301 "A preliminary injunction may be granted in any action where it appears that the defendant threatens or is about to do, or is doing or procuring or suffering to be done, an act jn violation of the plaintiff's rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending to render the judgment ineffectual, or in any action where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled to a judgment restraining the defendant from the commission or continuance of an act, which, if committed or continued during the pendency of the action, would produce injury to the plaintiff." CPLR 6301 (McKinney). Notably, the alleged conduct the plaintiff seeks to enjoin which is the basis for their injunctive relief has ceased. It is undisputed that the defendants have abandoned the practice of precluding non-attorneys from IME's.