Civil Action No. 19-cv-01449-PAB
[…] The Wilderness Act defines a "wilderness" as "an area where the earth and its community of life are untrammeled by man, where man himself is a visitor who does not remain," "in contrast with those areas where man and his own works dominate the landscape." 16 U.S.C. § 1131(c).
Defendant United States Forest Service (the "Forest Service") is a federal agency within the United States Department of Agriculture. Docket No. 1 at 6, ¶ 11. Among other things, the Forest Service is responsible for administering wilderness areas within national forests. Id. at 6-7, ¶¶ 11, 13; see also 16 U.S.C. § 1131(b) (indicating that areas included in the National Wilderness Preservation System "shall continue to be managed by the Department and agency having jurisdiction thereover"). Two such wildernesses are the Weminuche Wilderness and the South San Juan Wildernesses (together, the "Wilderness Areas"), which are located in the San Juan National Forest and Rio Grande National Forest in southern Colorado.