INFOCISION MANAGEMENT CORPORATION, Plaintiff, v. JENA GRISWOLD, in her official capacity as Colorado Secretary of State, Defendant.
[…] The Secretary denied the application under the Colorado Charitable Solicitations Act, Colo. Rev. Stat § 6-16-101, et seq. (the “Act”), because a Stipulated Final Order for Permanent Injunction and Civil Penalty Judgment (“Stipulated Final Order”) (ECF No. 35-3 at 1) enjoined InfoCision from making false statements to induce customers to make charitable contributions within the preceding five years. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-16-104.6(10) (“No person may act as a paid solicitor . . . if such person . . . has been enjoined within the immediately preceding five years under the laws of this or any other state or of the United States from engaging in deceptive conduct relating to charitable solicitations.”). On November 9, 2021, the Court concluded that the Act was not an unconstitutional restriction of speech and granted summary judgment in the Secretary's favor, InfoCision Mgmt. Corp. v. Griswold, 570 F.Supp.3d 1051 (D. Colo. 2021).