Wat Phra Buddha Chinnaraj Buddhist Temple of Chino Hills v. Ketpongsuda
[…] Finally, the court found that the none of the supposed directors affiliated with either party had been properly elected according to the 1996 bylaws.

Wat challenges the court’s finding at the first step of this analysis. In particular, Wat argues that the corporation did not have members because the initial articles of incorporation do not indicate that the corporation shall have members. Indeed, the initial articles of incorporation are silent as to membership. The applicable rule is in section 9310, subdivision (a), which states: “A corporation may admit persons to membership, as provided in its articles or bylaws, or may provide in its articles or bylaws that it shall have no members. In the absence of any provision in its articles or bylaws providing for members, a corporation shall have no members.” Under the plain language of the first sentence of this statute, a corporation may provide for membership, or expressly provide that it shall have no members, in either “its articles or bylaws . . . .” The second sentence—“In the absence of any provision in its articles or bylaws providing for